Entrepreneurs will take out household waste
The President of Uzbekistan signed a decree on improving the system of waste management.
According to him, now the territories of districts and cities are assigned to business entities for the collection and removal of household waste. It has been determined that in the event that a competition for securing for business entities territories for the collection and removal of household waste was declared invalid, the corresponding territory is assigned to the State Unitary Enterprise “Tosa Hoodood” or the State Unitary Enterprise “Makhsustrans”.
This Decree defines a ban on the free issuance of packages of polymer film, the inclusion of their value in the cost of goods sold in Uzbekistan.
To stimulate the activities of clearing companies, by January 1, 2023, they were exempted from fees to the Republican Road Fund, as well as during the registration of acquired new special vehicles of domestic production.