By the decision of the Executive Committee of the Tashkent City Council of People's Deputies No. 567/24 of December 6, 1988 "On changes in the management structure of the Main Department of Landscaping", the specialized transport production department "Spetstrans" was established within the processing plant and its subdivisions, as well as the Department of Land Reclamation. The regional car depots of the district landscaping departments have been transformed into the regional car depots of the Spetstrans production department.
The newly established PP "Spetstrans" was entrusted with the targeted collection and removal of household waste from enterprises and organizations, industrial processing, waste disposal and disposal.
Tashkent Waste Recycling Enterprise was established on the basis of the Waste Recycling Plant by the Resolution of the Executive Committee of the Tashkent City Council of People's Deputies No. 194/7 of April 28, 1990 "On Rehabilitation of the Waste Recycling Plant". On the basis of the certificate No. FN 019897 of the Enterprise Registration Department of the city khokimiyat, the production enterprise "Mahsustrans" was renamed.
The State Unitary Enterprise "Mahsustrans" carries out the collection and removal of solid waste from the population, organizations and enterprises. The State Unitary Enterprise "Mahsustrans" includes 12 district branches of Tashkent, a branch of "Maxsustrans Supply Service" and a branch of "Centralized Freight". As of January 1, 2022, the balance of SUE "Mahsustrans" has 589 garbage trucks.
In order to ensure proper sanitation in Tashkent and more efficient use of waste collection equipment, the collection and disposal of household waste is planned and carried out on a regular basis. in a capacity container, the module leads to 244 platforms.
In the regional branches of motor transport, industrial buildings, residential buildings, asphalting areas, production facilities (showers and washrooms for drivers) have been completely renovated.
In accordance with the Resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated October 31, 2014 No 2255 "On measures to implement the project" Management of household waste with the participation of the Asian Development Bank ":
replacement of obsolete garbage containers with a capacity of 750 and 1,100 liters with 17,570 new "Eurocontainers";
renewal of the fleet of 182 specialized vehicles on specialized waste;
Reconstruction and modernization of 2 waste transportation stations;
expansion of the city landfill by 30 hectares and construction of a new landfill for waste disposal in Ahangaron district of Tashkent region;
construction of 350 protected waste collection sites instead of existing modular areas.
During the reporting period: 17,570 new containers were received under the contract, of which more than 13,500 containers were placed and put into operation at waste collection sites, organizations and enterprises in Tashkent;
- 182 pieces of waste collection equipment were purchased under the contract;
- signed a contract with an audit company;
- Work has begun with a consulting company to support the Project Implementation Unit (PIU);
- 517 new protected landfills have been built.